top of page
Sapindus trifoliatus liquid extract (Soapwort)
Soapnut is used for curing eczema, treating psoriasis and removing freckles. It serves as an excellent hair tonic and thus, is a popular ingredient in the preparation of shampoos. The herb is also used for removing lice from the scalp, since they have gentle insecticidal properties.The crushed seeds are widely used for making soaps and shampoos. They are antibacterial, antifungul, stomachic and spermicidal. The fruit has a natural detergent property and is used traditionally as an ingredient in natural shampoos. The extract is made in our GMP certified facility.
liquid extract that is fully soluble in polar and non polar phases..
Color: Light brown
Odor : Characteristic
Uses: Natural detergent
bottom of page