Acorus calamus liquid extract (Vacha)
A premium extract that has a soothing relaxing effect on the skin. Calms irritated epidermal cells and provides relief against irritation. The extract is produced in our GMP certified facility.
Calamus (Acorus calamus var. Angustatus) is known since ancient times. Already in the II century BC its roots were harvested in the Nile Delta and in Mesopotamia, were dried and powdered incense used for religious purposes, for the manufacture of perfumes and cosmetic ointments. Calamus is often mentioned in the Bible and Egyptian formulations; It was part of ointments for anointing. Calamus has been a vital part of the traditional healing system of various countries for more than thousands of years in the treatment of numerous medical conditions. It is considered useful in the treatment of hair loss.
A liquid extract that is fully soluble in polar and non polar phases..
Odor : Characteristic aromatic
Uses: In skin lotions, soaps, dusting powders.