Amsar Private Limited  
Home About Us Products Technology Contact Us Sitemap
Products
         Industry
         Full Spectrum Standardized Extracts
         Pharmacopoeial Extracts
         Oleoresins
         Natural Color & Vegetable Dyes
         Phytochemicals
         Extracts for Cosmetics
         Consumers
         Ayurvedic Medicine
         Herbal supplements
         Wellness Centre
 
Products
 
  Industry
 
  Oleoresins
 
 
Product Name Cuminum cyminum seed
General Description

Cumin (pronounced "come-in") is the pale green seed of Cuminum cyminum, a small herb in the parsley family. The seed is uniformly eliptical and deeply furrowed.

Geographical Sources Iran and India.
Traditional Ethnic Uses Cumin is frequently used in Mexican dishes such as chili con carne and hot tamales.
Taste and Aroma Description Cumin has a distinctive, slightly bitter yet warm flavor.
History / Region of Origin An ancient spice, Cumin is native to the shores of the Mediterranean Sea and Egypt. Currently it is grown in many places, as it is rather easy to grow and adapts well to many climates. Cumin is one of the ancient spices, a favorite of the Romans and it is mentioned in the Old Testament. During medieval times, it was favored in Europe and Britain, but it seems to have gradually lost favor in those places. The increasing popularity of Mexican influenced foods is boosting the sale of Cumin.
Storage Tips Store in cool, dark, dry places.
 
Top   
 
Copyright 2006 Amsar Private Limited                                                                                                                      Site Designed by Web-Mantra