|
|
|
 |
| |
| Industry |
| |
| Natural
Color & Vegetable Dyes |
| |
| |
| Bixa
Orellana |
| |
| |
| Product
Name |
Bixa
Orellana : Annatto |
 |
Medicinal Properties:
Astringent, Nutritive, Emollient,
Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Expectorant.
|
| |
Chemical
composition
|
Bixaghanene, Bixein, Bixin,
Bixol, Crocetin, Ellagic-acid, Ishwarane,
Isobixin, Norbixin, Phenylalanine, Salicylic-acid,
Threonine, Tomentosic-acid, Tryptophan.
|
| |
Traditional
uses
|
One-half cup leaf decoction 2-3 times daily
or 2-4 ml of a 4:1 tincture twice daily. 1
to 2 grams of powdered leaf in tablets or
capsules twice daily can be substituted if
desired. The leaf decoction is also used topically
for skin and eye irritations. A cold infusion
and a decoction of the seeds is sometimes
used but many people can have an allergic
reaction to the seed with a strong diuretic
effect noticed. |
|
|
| Botany |
Bixa is a profusely fruiting shrub or small
tree that grows 5 to 10 meters in height and
is known as Achiote in Spanish and as Annatto
in Portuguese. It grows throughout South and
Central America, the Caribbean, and can be
found in some parts of Mexico as well. Approximately
50 seeds grow inside of prickly reddish-orange
heart shaped pods at the end of the branches.
The trees are literally covered by these brightly
colored pods and one small Bixa tree can produce
up to 600 pounds of seeds. The seeds are covered
with a reddish aril which is the source of
a orange-yellow dye. |
| |
Ethnobotany
|
Traditionally, the crushed seeds are usually
soaked in water and then the water evaporated
to make a brightly colored paste. This paste
is then added to soups, cheeses and other
foods to give it a bright yellow or orange
color. A great deal of this annatto seed
paste is exported to North America and Europe
where is becomes a food coloring for margarine,
cheeses and other yellow or orange foodstuffs.
Many times, this food coloring replaces
the very expensive saffron in many recipes
and dishes around the world. The Annatto
paste is also used as a natural dye for
cloth and wool, and is sometimes employed
in the paint, varnish, lacquer, cosmetic
and soap industries.
Throughout the Rainforest, the Indigenous
Tribes have used the annatto seeds as a
body paint and as a fabric dye. Although
mostly only the seed paste or seed oil is
used today, the Rainforest Tribes have used
the entire plant as medicines for centuries.
A tea made with the young shoots is used
by the Piura tribes as an antidysenteric,
an aphrodisiac, astringent, and to treat
skin problems, fevers and hepatitis. The
foliage has been used to treat skin problems,
liver disease and hepatitis and also as
an aphrodisiac, antidysenteric, and antipyretic
and has been considered good for the digestive
system. An infusion of the flowers is used
by the Cojedes tribes as a purgative and
to avoid phlegm in newborn babies. The seeds
are believed to be expectorant, the roots,
digestive as well as antitussive. Annatto
has been traced back to the ancient Mayan
Indians who employed it as a principal coloring
agent in foods, for body paints and as a
coloring for arts, crafts and murals. Today
in Brazilian traditional medicine, Annatto
is used to treat heartburn and stomach distress
caused by spicy foods, and as a mild diuretic
and mild purgative while traditional medicine
in Peru recommends it as a vaginal antispetic
and cicatrizant, as a wash for skin infections,
and for liver and stomach disorders.
Annatto seeds contain 40 to 45% cellulose,
3.5 to 5.5% sucrose, 0.3 to 0.9% essential
oil, 3% fixed oil, 4.5 to 5.5% pigments,
13 to 16% protein, as well as alfa- and
beta-carotenoids and other constituents.
Ethyl alcohol extracts of both the dried
annatto fruit and the leaves were shown
to have in vitro activity against Escherichia
coli and Staphylococcus aureus; a water
extract of the root was shown to have hypotensive
activity in rats and smooth muscle relaxant
activity in guinea pigs and a chloroform
extract of dried seed was shown to have
hypoglycemic activity in dogs.
Annato also contains tannins, ethereal
oils, saponins, mustard oil-like substances
and mono- and sesquiterpenes. Annato oil
is extracted from the seeds and is the main
source of the pigments, Bixin and Norbixin,
which are classified as carotenoids. Bixin
is used as a colorant in foods, is believed
to have UV protection capabilities and has
also demonstrated antioxidant and liver
protective properties.
|
| |
|
ETHNOBOTANY
|
WORLDWIDE
USES |
| |
| Brazil |
Excitant,
Heartburn, Stomach(ache), Diuretic, Purgative |
| Columbia |
Aphrodisiac |
| Mexico |
Ache(Head),
Antidot,e Aphrodisiac, Astringent , Burn,
Diuretic, Dysentery, Epilepsy, Erysipelas,
Fever, Gonorrhea, Inflammation, Malaria, Purgative,
Refigerant, Repellant(Insect), Stomachic Throat,
Unguent, Venereal, Tumor |
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|